Try “soup dumplings”, “late night”, “easy parking” or “Convoy Court”.

eatconvoy / Best Sushi & Omakase on Convoy

Best Sushi & Omakase on Convoy

7 picks

The short answer

The best sushi on Convoy depends on what you're after: Hidden Fish for the big splurge, Matoi for Edomae omakase, Harmony Cuisine 2B1 for a la carte nigiri.

How to choose

Convoy's sushi runs from a $3.95 conveyor belt to a $195 omakase, and the right pick depends entirely on the occasion. These seven cover the splurge, the special night, nigiri by the piece, everyday rolls, all-you-can-eat, the fun family meal and the after-midnight roll.

For the big splurge, Hidden Fish's 90-minute, 18-piece counter or Matoi's full Edomae omakase — both need reservations weeks out. Matoi's one-hour quick omakase is the easiest way in. For great nigiri ordered piece by piece, or a $35 lunch set, Harmony Cuisine 2B1. For everyday rolls and bento, Kumi Sushi Grill. For all-you-can-eat sushi and sashimi, Itacho. For groups and kids, Kura's conveyor belt and prize game. For late-night rolls with soju, ZZan.

Before you go: tips for sushi on Convoy

  • Hidden Fish books on Resy up to 60 days out, max 4 per party, with a $160 no-show charge
  • Matoi is reservation only — two seatings, Tuesday to Saturday
  • Kura's walk-in waits can hit 75-120 minutes; book on the Kura app
  • Arrive early for omakase — Hidden Fish gives a 10-minute grace period

Compare the picks side by side

SpotBest forFormatPer personBookingOpen untilParking
Hidden FishThe big splurge18-piece omakase, 90 minutes$160Resy, up to 60 days out; $160 no-show fee10:30pmEasy
MatoiEdomae omakaseEdomae omakase$195 full, $95 quickReservation only; 5pm and 7:30pm, Tue-Sat10pmEasy
Harmony Cuisine 2B1A la carte nigiriA la carte nigiri, rolls; omakase on requestAbout $50-90; $35 lunch setOpenTable; closed Sundays9:30pmMedium
Kumi Sushi GrillEveryday rolls and bentoRolls, nigiri, bento, ramenAbout $20-35; lunch combos from $17.50Yelp reservations; walk-ins fine9:30pmMedium
Kura Revolving Sushi BarKids and groupsConveyor beltMost plates $3.95Kura app, up to 7 days ahead; walk-ins wait 1-2 hrs at peak10pm (11pm Fri–Sat)Medium
Itacho SushiAll-you-can-eat sushiAYCE sushi and sashimi$29.99 lunch, $42.99 dinner, $57.99 UltraWalk-in; reservations for 5+10pm (10:30pm Fri–Sat)Easy
ZZan Sushi & SojuSushi after midnightRolls, Korean pub food, karaoke rooms-Reservations taken; needed for karaoke roomsmidnight (1am Fri–Sat)Brutal

Prices are approximate, per person, from the restaurants and recent diners. A dash means we haven't confirmed it.

The 7 picks

Best for the big splurge

Hidden Fish

The Convoy splurge: an 18-piece, nigiri-forward omakase at a 12-seat counter, one chef per four guests, $160 a head. Book on Resy weeks out, arrive early — everyone starts on the clock — and save room for the fish of the day a la carte.

$$$$ Parking: Easy
Best for Edomae omakase

Matoi

Reservation-only Edomae omakase at a counter of about ten, with seasonal fish from Japan and 90s hip-hop. Full course $195; the one-hour quick omakase is $95.

$$$$ Parking: Easy
Best for a la carte nigiri

Harmony Cuisine 2B1

Top-tier nigiri without committing to a full omakase: order bluefin, zuke chu-toro, kinmedai and uni by the piece ($4.50-13) at a small U-shaped bar, plus a daily specials sheet, uni pasta and a $35 lunch set. Book on OpenTable and sit at the bar.

$$$ Parking: Medium
Best for everyday rolls and bento

Kumi Sushi Grill

The everyday option in the Mitsuwa plaza: $17-19 specialty rolls, 2-piece nigiri around $8, poke and bento boxes, ramen and Korean short ribs, open daily until 9:30pm. Weekday lunch roll combos are $21.50 — easy for a mixed group.

$$ Parking: Medium
Best for kids and groups

Kura Revolving Sushi Bar

San Diego's only revolving sushi bar: $3.95 plates, a drink robot and a prize game for a big stack of plates. Not the best fish on the street, but the most fun table for kids and groups — reserve on the Kura app.

$$ Parking: Medium
Best for all-you-can-eat sushi

Itacho Sushi

All-you-can-eat sushi in Independence Square: rolls, nigiri, appetizers and ramen for $29.99 at weekday lunch, or $42.99 at dinner with unlimited sashimi; $57.99 adds uni and wagyu nigiri. Order in small rounds — leftovers cost extra.

$$$ Parking: Easy
Best for sushi after midnight

ZZan Sushi & Soju

Late-night rolls and sashimi alongside Korean bar food and soju, with karaoke rooms in back. The sushi you can still get after midnight.

$$ Parking: Brutal Late night

sushi on Convoy: common questions

What's the best sushi on Convoy?

Hidden Fish's 18-piece omakase ($160) is the big splurge, and Matoi's Edomae omakase ($195, or $95 for the one-hour quick version) is the traditional one. For cheap and fun, Kura's $3.95 conveyor plates.

Do I need a reservation for omakase on Convoy?

Yes. Hidden Fish books on Resy up to 60 days ahead (max 4 per party, $160 no-show charge, 10-minute grace period). Matoi is reservation only, Tuesday to Saturday: full omakase seatings at 5pm and 7:30pm, quick omakase at 6:15pm and 8:45pm.

Where can I get cheap sushi on Convoy?

Kura Revolving Sushi Bar, where nearly every plate is $3.95 for 2 to 4 pieces — two people usually spend $45 to $80. Reserve on the Kura app up to 7 days ahead; walk-in waits can run 1 to 2 hours at weekend peak.

Where can I get sushi late on Convoy?

ZZan Sushi & Soju, open until midnight (1am Friday and Saturday), with last seating about an hour before close. Kura runs until 11pm on Fridays and Saturdays.